BMI

Having a BMI of 30 or greater can increase your risk of developing type 2 diabetes and lowering your BMI is associated with a decreased risk, so reaching and maintaining a healthy weight is important. Even losing a small amount of weight is beneficial. Losing just 5-10% of your current weight can prevent the onset of type 2 diabetes in 6 out of 10 people.

A BMI of between 25.0 and 29.9 is categorised as overweight and a BMI of 30.0 and above is classified as obese.

Body Mass Index Chart

CategoryBMI (kg/m2)BMI Prime
fromtofromto
Very severely underweight150.60
Severely underweight15160.600.64
Underweight1618.50.640.74
Normal (healthy weight)18.5250.741.0
Overweight25301.01.2
Obese Class I (Moderately obese)30351.21.4
Obese Class II (Severely obese)35401.41.6
Obese Class III (Very severely obese)401.6
WHO